Torneo Federal A

Football league
Torneo Federal A
Founded2014; 8 years ago (2014)
Country Argentina
ConfederationCONMEBOL
Number of teams34
Level on pyramid3
Promotion toPrimera Nacional
Relegation toTorneo Regional Federal Amateur
Domestic cup(s)Copa Argentina
Current championsDeportivo Madryn
(2022)
Most championships
TV partnersArgentina:
DeporTV
TV Pública
DirecTV Sports
International:
  • InTV Sports
  • InTV Max
  • TyC Sports
  • TNT
Websiteafa.com.ar/federala
Current: 2022 Torneo Federal A

The Torneo Federal A (in English "Federal A Tournament") is one of the two professional leagues that form the regionalised third level of the Argentine football league system, along with Primera B Metropolitana. The competition was established in 2014 as a result of a change in the structure of the league system, replacing Torneo Argentino A.

Federal A is organised by "Consejo Federal", a division of the Argentine Football Association. Clubs in Federal A have indirect membership in AFA unlike clubs in Primera B, which have direct membership. All teams with indirect membership are from outside the city of Buenos Aires (playing in regional leagues) and its metropolitan area (Greater Buenos Aires), while most of the direct members are from the aforementioned area.

Format (2022 season)

First Stage

The 34 teams were split into two zones of 17 teams, where they will play against the other teams in their group twice: once at home and once away. The top eight teams from each zone qualified for the final stages.

Final Stages

The final stages was played between the 16 teams that qualified from the first stage. They were seeded in the final stages according to their results in the first stage, with the best eight seeded 1–8, and the worst eight teams seeded 9–16. The teams played four rounds and the winner was declared champion and automatically promoted to the Primera Nacional.

Relegation

After the first stage, the two bottom teams of each zone were relegated to the Torneo Regional Federal Amateur, giving a total of four teams relegated.

Participating teams (2021 season)

Zone A

Team City Province Stadium
Cipolletti Cipolletti Río Negro La Visera de Cemento
Círculo Deportivo Comandante Nicanor Otamendi Buenos Aires Guillermo Trama
Ciudad de Bolivar San Carlos de Bolívar Municipal Eva Perón
Deportivo Camioneros General Rodríguez Hugo Moyano
Deportivo Madryn Puerto Madryn Chubut Coliseo del Golfo
Desamparados San Juan San Juan El Serpentario
Estudiantes San Luis San Luis Héctor Odicino - Pedro Benoza
Ferro Carril Oeste General Pico La Pampa El Coloso del Barrio Talleres
Huracán Las Heras Las Heras Mendoza General San Martín
Independiente Chivilcoy Buenos Aires Raúl Orlando Lungarzo
Juventud Unida Universitario San Luis San Luis Mario Diez
Olimpo Bahía Blanca Buenos Aires Roberto Natalio Carminatti
Sansinena General Cerri Luis Molina
Sol de Mayo Viedma Río Negro El Coliseo
Sportivo Peñarol Chimbas San Juan Ramón Pablo Rojas
Villa Mitre Bahía Blanca Buenos Aires El Fortín

Zone B

Team City Province Stadium
Boca Unidos Corrientes Corrientes Leoncio Benítez
Central Norte Salta Salta Doctor Luis Güemes
Chaco For Ever Resistencia Chaco Juan Alberto García
Crucero del Norte Garupá Misiones Andrés Guacurarí
Defensores Pronunciamiento Entre Ríos Delio Cardozo
Defensores de Belgrano Villa Ramallo Buenos Aires Salomón Boeseldín
Douglas Haig Pergamino Miguel Morales
Gimnasia y Esgrima Concepción del Uruguay Entre Ríos Manuel y Ramón Núñez
Gimnasia y Tiro Salta Salta Gigante del Norte
Juventud Unida Gualeguaychú Entre Ríos Luis Delfino
Racing Córdoba Córdoba Miguel Sancho
Sarmiento Resistencia Chaco Centenario
Sportivo Belgrano San Francisco Córdoba Oscar Boero
Sportivo Las Parejas Las Parejas Santa Fe Fortaleza del Lobo
Unión Sunchales La Fortaleza

List of champions

Season Champion/s Also Promoted
2014 Central Córdoba (SdE)
Estudiantes (SL)
Guillermo Brown
Juventud Unida (G)
Unión (MdP)
Atlético Paraná
Gimnasia y Esgrima (M)
2015 Talleres (C) Juventud Unida Universitario
2016 San Martín (T)
2016–17 Agropecuario Argentino Mitre (SdE)
2017–18 Central Córdoba (SdE) Gimnasia y Esgrima (M)
2018–19 Estudiantes (RC) Alvarado
2019–20 Abandoned [note 1]
2020 Güemes Deportivo Maipú
2021 Deportivo Madryn Chaco For Ever

Titles by club

Team Titles Years won
Talleres (C) 1 2015
San Martín (T) 1 2016
Agropecuario Argentino 1 2016–17
Central Córdoba (SdE) 1 2017–18
Estudiantes (RC) 1 2018–19
Güemes 1 2020
Deportivo Madryn 1 2021

Seasons in Torneo Federal A

  • Note: Updated to 2021 season.
  • Teams in bold currently playing in Torneo Federal A.
Club/s Seasons
Chaco For Ever, Cipolletti, Defensores de Belgrano (VR), Deportivo Madryn, Sarmiento (R) 9
Deportivo Maipú, Ferro Carril Oeste (GP), Gimnasia y Esgrima (CdU), Juventud Unida Universitario, Sportivo Las Parejas, Unión (S) 8
Defensores (P), Gimnasia y Tiro, Sportivo Belgrano, Villa Mitre 7
Altos Hornos Zapla, Alvarado, Deportivo Roca, Desamparados, Independiente (N), Juventud Antoniana, San Jorge (T), San Lorenzo (A), 6
Douglas Haig, Estudiantes (SL), Huracán Las Heras, Juventud Unida (G), Libertad (S), Sansinena, Sportivo Patria, Unión (VK), Unión Aconquija, 5
Boca Unidos, Crucero del Norte, Deportivo Camioneros, General Belgrano, Gimnasia y Esgrima (M), Gutiérrez SC, Mitre (SdE), Sol de América (F), Sol de Mayo 4
Atlético Paraná, Central Norte, Círculo Deportivo, Concepción FC, Guaraní Antonio Franco, Güemes, Independiente (Ch), Olimpo, San Martín (T), Sportivo Peñarol 3
Alianza (CC), Américo Tesorieri, Andino, CAI, Central Córdoba (SdE), Estudiantes (RC), Racing (C), Rivadavia (L), San Martín (F), Talleres (C), Textil Mandiyú, Tiro Federal (BB), Tiro Federal (R) 2
9 de Julio (M), Agropecuario Argentino, Ciudad de Bolivar, Deportivo Mandiyú, Guillermo Brown, Unión (MdP), Vélez Sársfield (SdE) 1

Top scorers

Top Scorers by Tournament

Season Player Team Goals
2014 Argentina Hugo Troche Sportivo Patria 16
2015 Argentina Gustavo Balvorín Juventud Antoniana 18
Argentina David Romero San Lorenzo (A)
Argentina Adrián Toloza Mitre (SdE)
2016 Argentina Matías Zbrun Libertad (S) 13
2016–17 Paraguay Pablo Palacios Alvarenga Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) 21
2017–18 Paraguay Pablo Palacios Alvarenga Gimnasia y Esgrima (M) 21
2018–19 Argentina Franco Olego Defensores de Belgrano (VR) 20

Notes

  1. ^ On 28 April 2020, AFA decided to abandon the competition and declare the season finished due to the COVID-19 pandemic. All official competitions were suspended since 17 March.

References

External links

  • Official website Edit this at Wikidata
  • Ascenso del Interior
  • Interior Futbolero
  • Promiedos
Preceded by
Torneo Argentino A
Torneo Federal A
2014–
Succeeded by
  • v
  • t
  • e
Torneo Federal A
2022 teams
Zone A
  • Argentino (MM)
  • Cipolletti
  • Círculo Deportivo
  • Ciudad de Bolivar
  • Deportivo Camioneros
  • Desamparados
  • Estudiantes (SL)
  • Ferro Carril Oeste (GP)
  • Huracán Las Heras
  • Independiente (Ch)
  • Juventud Unida Universitario
  • Liniers (BB)
  • Olimpo
  • Sansinena
  • Sol de Mayo
  • Sportivo Peñarol
  • Villa Mitre
Zone B
Formats
  • European-style (2015, 2016–present)
  • Transición (2014, 2016, 2020)
Seasons
  • v
  • t
  • e
Argentina Football in Argentina
Associations
Current
  • AFA
Defunct
National teams
League system
Current
Defunct
  • Intermedia
  • Torneo Regional (1967–1986)
  • Torneo del Interior (1986–1995) (es)
  • Torneo Argentino A
  • Torneo Argentino B
  • Torneo Argentino C
  • Torneo Federal B
  • Torneo Federal C
Domestic cups
Current
Defunct
Rivalries
Lists
Women's
  • Copa Federal (es)
  • Primera A
  • Primera B (es)
  • Primera C (es)
  • Torneo del Interior Femenino (es)
Related topics
Categories
  • Clubs
  • Disaffiliated teams
  • Players (men)
  • Players (women)
  • Expatriate footballers
  • Managers
  • Referees
  • Venues
  • Category
  • Commons