2022–23 Air Force Falcons men's ice hockey season

2022–23 Air Force Falcons
men's ice hockey season
Air Force Falcons logo.svg
ConferenceAtlantic Hockey
Home iceCadet Ice Arena
Record
Coaches and Captains
Head CoachFrank Serratore
Assistant CoachesAndy Berg
Joe Doyle
Captain(s)Luke Rowe
Alternate captain(s)Blake Bride
Willie Reim
Air Force Falcons men's ice hockey seasons
« 2021–22 2023–24 »

The 2022–23 Air Force Falcons men's ice hockey season is the 55th season of play for the program and the 17th in the Atlantic Hockey conference. The Falcons represented the United States Air Force Academy and were coached by Frank Serratore, in his 26th season.

Season

Departures

Player Position Nationality Cause
Billy Duma Forward  United States Left program (retired)
Frederick Paine Defenseman  United States Transferred to St. Scholastica
Alex Schilling Goaltender  United States Graduation (retired)

Recruiting

Player Position Nationality Age Notes
Liam Hansson Forward/Defenseman  United States 20 Ramsey, NJ
Chris Hedden Defenseman  United States 20 Kalamazoo, MI
Mason McCormick Forward  United States 21 Verona, WI
Brett Oberle Defenseman  United States 21 Woodbury, MN
Holt Oliphant Forward  United States 21 Northbrook, IL
Aaron Randazzo Goaltender  United States 21 Annapolis, MD

Roster

As of August 12, 2022.[1]

No. S/P/C Player Class Pos Height Weight DoB Hometown Previous team NHL rights
1 Arizona Guy Blessing Sophomore G 6' 3" (1.91 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 2001-05-08 Chandler, Arizona Lone Star (NAHL)
2 Minnesota Andrew Kruse Senior D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 1998-12-06 Delano, Minnesota Minnesota Magicians (NAHL)
4 New Jersey Luke Rowe (C) Junior D 6' 1" (1.85 m) 206 lb (93 kg) 1998-08-08 Succasunna, New Jersey Boston Jr. Bruins (NCDC)
6 Michigan Chris Hedden Freshman D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2002-09-20 Kalamazoo, Michigan Omaha (USHL)
7 California Brian Adams Junior F 5' 8" (1.73 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 1999-12-07 San Ramon, California Wenatchee (BCHL)
8 Colorado Blake Bride (A) Senior F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 1998-04-22 Broomfield, Colorado Sioux Falls (USHL)
9 Colorado Lucas Coon Sophomore F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 2001-11-24 Steamboat Springs, Colorado Odessa (NAHL)
10 Colorado Austin Schwartz Sophomore F 5' 9" (1.75 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 2001-06-18 Parker, Colorado Bismarck (NAHL)
13 Wisconsin Mason McCormick Freshman F 6' 3" (1.91 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 2001-05-25 Verona, Wisconsin Waterloo (USHL)
14 Colorado Jacob Marti Junior F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1999-06-10 Highlands Ranch, Colorado Bismarck (NAHL)
15 Minnesota Bennett Norlin Senior F 6' 2" (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 1998-10-26 Farmington, Minnesota West Kelowna (BCHL)
16 Michigan Sam Brennan Junior D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 2000-01-16 Brighton, Michigan Lone Star (NAHL)
17 South Carolina Parker Brown Junior D 5' 10" (1.78 m) 155 lb (70 kg) 1999-09-08 Hanahan, South Carolina Fairbanks (NAHL)
18 Illinois Holt Oliphant Freshman F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2001-05-17 Northbrook, Illinois Johnstown (NAHL)
20 Minnesota Brandon Koch Senior D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1999-01-18 Hastings, Minnesota Wenatchee (BCHL)
21 New Jersey Liam Hansson Freshman D 6' 2" (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 2001-12-16 Ramsey, New Jersey Cranbrook (BCHL)
22 California Drake Usher Sophomore D 6' 2" (1.88 m) 200 lb (91 kg) 2000-04-29 Upland, California Wichita Falls (NAHL)
23 Minnesota Willie Reim (A) Senior F 6' 3" (1.91 m) 215 lb (98 kg) 1999-01-11 North Oaks, Minnesota West Kelowna (BCHL)
24 Minnesota Nate Horn Junior F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 160 lb (73 kg) 1999-03-02 Elk River, Minnesota Minnesota Wilderness (NAHL)
25 Virginia Jason Kleinhans Sophomore F 5' 11" (1.8 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 2000-10-04 Herndon, Virginia Danbury (NAHL)
26 California Clayton Cosentino Sophomore F 6' 2" (1.88 m) 190 lb (86 kg) 2000-06-18 San Carlos, California Aberdeen (NAHL)
27 Tennessee Luke Robinson Junior D 6' 3" (1.91 m) 205 lb (93 kg) 2000-02-16 Nashville, Tennessee Dubuque (USHL)
28 Michigan Mitchell Digby Sophomore D 5' 11" (1.8 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2000-06-26 Ottawa Lake, Michigan Lone Star (NAHL)
29 Colorado Jasper Lester Sophomore D 5' 11" (1.8 m) 175 lb (79 kg) 2000-07-31 Colorado Springs, Colorado Fairbanks (NAHL)
30 Minnesota Aaron Randazzo Freshman G 6' 0" (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2001-05-31 Alexandria, Minnesota Green Bay (NAHL)
37 Connecticut Will Gavin Junior F 5' 10" (1.78 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 1999-10-21 Durham, Connecticut Northern (NCDC)
41 Colorado Austin Park Senior G 5' 11" (1.8 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 1998-06-05 Highlands Ranch, Colorado Wenatchee (BCHL)
47 Minnesota Dalton Weigel Senior D 6' 0" (1.83 m) 195 lb (88 kg) 1999-12-30 Bloomington, Minnesota Aberdeen (NAHL)
51 Colorado Maiszon Balboa Junior G 6' 2" (1.88 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2000-04-18 Colorado Springs, Colorado Shreveport (NAHL)
55 Minnesota Brett Oberle Freshman D 5' 11" (1.8 m) 180 lb (82 kg) 2001-09-27 Woodbury, Minnesota Wenatchee (BCHL)
64 Colorado Ty Pochipinski Senior F 5' 9" (1.75 m) 170 lb (77 kg) 1998-06-05 Colorado Springs, Colorado Penticton (BCHL)
82 California Andrew DeCarlo Sophomore F 6' 0" (1.83 m) 185 lb (84 kg) 2000-07-23 Huntington Beach, California Lone Star (NAHL)

Standings

  • v
  • t
  • e
Conference record Overall record
GP W L T OW OL SW PTS GF GA GP W L T GF GA
Air Force - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
American International - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Army - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Bentley - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Canisius - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Holy Cross - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Mercyhurst - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Niagara - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RIT - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Sacred Heart - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Championship: March 18, 2022
† indicates conference regular season champion
* indicates conference tournament champion (Riley Trophy)
Rankings: USCHO.com Top 20 Poll

Schedule and results

Date Time Opponent# Rank# Site TV Decision Result Attendance Record
Exhibition
October 1 6:05 PM vs. Colorado College* Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado (Exhibition)          
Ice Breaker Tournament
October 7 7:05 PM vs. Maine* Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado (Ice Breaker Tournament)          
October 8 7:05 PM vs. Notre Dame* Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado (Ice Breaker Tournament)          
Regular Season
October 14 6:10 PM at Lindenwood* Centene Community Ice Center • St. Charles, Missouri          
October 15 1:10 PM at Lindenwood* Centene Community Ice Center • St. Charles, Missouri          
October 20 7:05 PM vs. RIT Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
October 21 7:05 PM vs. RIT Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
October 28 TBA at Colorado College* Ed Robson Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado (Rivalry)          
October 29 7:05 PM vs. Colorado College* Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado (Rivalry)          
November 4 7:05 PM vs. Alaska Anchorage* Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
November 5 5:05 PM vs. Alaska Anchorage* Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
November 11 7:05 PM vs. Bentley Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
November 12 8:05 PM vs. Bentley Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
November 19 11:05 AM at American International MassMutual Center • Springfield, Massachusetts          
November 20 5:05 PM at American International MassMutual Center • Springfield, Massachusetts          
November 25 5:05 PM at Mercyhurst Mercyhurst Ice Center • Erie, Pennsylvania          
November 26 2:05 PM at Mercyhurst Mercyhurst Ice Center • Erie, Pennsylvania          
December 2 7:05 PM vs. Holy Cross Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
December 3 5:05 PM vs. Holy Cross Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
December 30 7:05 PM vs. Canisius Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
December 31 3:05 PM vs. Canisius Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
Desert Hockey Classic
January 6 TBA vs. Boston University* ASU Multi-Purpose Arena • Tempe, Arizona (Desert Hockey Classic Semifinal)          
January 7 TBA vs. TBD* ASU Multi-Purpose Arena • Tempe, Arizona (Desert Hockey Classic)          
January 13 TBA at Holy Cross Hart Center • Worcester, Massachusetts          
January 15 TBA at Holy Cross Hart Center • Worcester, Massachusetts          
January 20 7:05 PM vs. Niagara Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
January 21 5:05 PM vs. Niagara Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
January 27 5:00 PM at Army Tate Rink • West Point, New York (Rivalry)          
January 28 2:00 PM at Army Tate Rink • West Point, New York (Rivalry)          
February 3 7:05 PM vs. Mercyhurst Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
February 4 5:05 PM vs. Mercyhurst Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
February 10 TBA at Sacred Heart Martire Family Arena • Fairfield, Connecticut          
February 11 TBA at Sacred Heart Martire Family Arena • Fairfield, Connecticut          
February 17 7:05 PM vs. American International Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
February 18 5:05 PM vs. American International Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado          
February 24 5:05 PM at RIT Gene Polisseni Center • Henrietta, New York          
February 25 3:05 PM at RIT Gene Polisseni Center • Henrietta, New York          
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from USCHO.com Poll. All times are in Mountain Time.
Source: [2]

Scoring statistics

Goaltending statistics

Rankings

Poll Week
Pre 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 (Final)
USCHO.com NR
USA Today NR

References

  1. ^ "2021–22 Ice Hockey Roster". U.S. Air Force Academy Athletics. Retrieved October 20, 2012.
  2. ^ "2022-23 Men's Ice Hockey Schedule". Air Force Falcons. Retrieved August 12, 2022.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Air Force Falcons men's ice hockey
Playing venues
  • Cadet Ice Arena (1968–present)
Head coaches
  • Vic Heyliger (1968–74)
  • John Matchefts (1974–85)
  • Chuck Delich (1985–97)
  • Frank Serratore (1997–present)
Seasons
  • 1968–69
  • 1969–70
  • 1970–71
  • 1971–72
  • 1972–73
  • 1973–74
  • 1974–75
  • 1975–76
  • 1976–77
  • 1977–78
  • 1978–79
  • 1979–80
  • 1980–81
  • 1981–82
  • 1982–83
  • 1983–84
  • 1984–85
  • 1985–86
  • 1986–87
  • 1987–88
  • 1988–89
  • 1989–90
  • 1990–91
  • 1991–92
  • 1992–93
  • 1993–94
  • 1994–95
  • 1995–96
  • 1996–97
  • 1997–98
  • 1998–99
  • 1999–00
  • 2000–01
  • 2001–02
  • 2002–03
  • 2003–04
  • 2004–05
  • 2005–06
  • 2006–07
  • 2007–08
  • 2008–09
  • 2009–10
  • 2010–11
  • 2011–12
  • 2012–13
  • 2013–14
  • 2014–15
  • 2015–16
  • 2016–17
  • 2017–18
  • 2018–19
  • 2019–20
  • 2020–21
  • 2021–22
  • 2022–23
Conference affiliations
  • Independent (1968–99)
  • College Hockey America (1999–2006)
  • Atlantic Hockey (2006–present)
Rivalries
All-time leaders
  • Chuck Delich (279 Points)
  • Chuck Delich (156 Goals)
  • Andrew Volkening (69 Wins)
NCAA Tournament appearances
Conference Tournament titles
  • Atlantic Hockey: 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • United States Air Force Academy
  • Colorado Springs, CO